Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, August 2026

Vet care prices were up 5.7% over the 12 months to August 2026, pet food up 1.6% and all items up 3.4%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets236.756+3.2%0.0%
Vet care416.184+5.7%+1.1%
Pet food and treats194.485+1.6%-0.1%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services282.024+4.6%-0.4%
Pets, supplies and accessories133.257+1.9%-0.4%
All pet services, including vet care382.004+4.8%+0.4%
Pets and pet products245.522+1.9%-0.2%
All items334.980+3.4%+0.3%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← July 2026 September 2026 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.