Pet Premium Tracker

Consumer prices

Pets, supplies and accessories: up 0.1% in a year

US consumer prices for purchase of pets, pet supplies, accessories were up 0.1% in the 12 months to September 2026, slower than overall inflation (up 3.7%). Since January 2020 they are up 10.9%, against up 30.6% for all items.

Buying a pet, plus litter, toys, beds, leashes, cages and other supplies.

12 months to September 2026+0.1%All items: +3.7%
Since January 2020+10.9%All items: +30.6%
Since December 1997+32.2%All items: +108.9%
Change from previous month-0.8%not seasonally adjusted

Since 2020

1001101201302020202120222023202420252026

Pets, supplies and accessoriesAll items (overall inflation)

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

Over the long run

1001502002502000200420082012201620202024

Pets, supplies and accessoriesAll items (overall inflation)Medical care for people

Index rebased to December 1997 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

This scales an amount by the national price index. A bill from your own vet or store can change by a very different amount.

Year by year

Annual average index and change from the previous year. 2025 is the latest annual average. BLS did not publish an October 2025 index, so its 2025 annual average covers 11 months.

YearAnnual averageChangeAll items
2025131.553+0.6%+2.6%
2024130.730+0.9%+2.9%
2023129.522+2.6%+4.1%
2022126.200+7.7%+8.0%
2021117.157+1.3%+4.7%
2020115.644-1.7%+1.2%
2019117.645+2.8%+1.8%
2018114.405+1.0%+2.4%
2017113.275-0.4%+2.1%
2016113.737+0.1%+1.3%
2015113.6600.0%+0.1%
2014113.606-1.1%+1.6%
2013114.829-2.1%+1.5%
2012117.303-0.3%+2.1%
2011117.625+0.1%+3.2%
2010117.565-1.7%+1.6%
2009119.564+3.2%-0.4%
2008115.829+3.1%+3.8%
2007112.393+2.2%+2.8%
2006110.000+2.1%+3.2%
2005107.700+3.2%+3.4%
2004104.400+0.5%+2.7%
2003103.900+0.5%+2.3%
2002103.400+2.3%+1.6%
2001101.100+0.6%+2.8%
2000100.500+0.3%+3.4%
1999100.200+0.1%+2.2%

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll items, 12-month
September 2026132.164+0.1%+3.7%
August 2026133.257+1.9%+3.4%
July 2026133.824+1.7%+3.4%
June 2026132.753+0.9%+3.5%
May 2026132.763+0.1%+4.2%
April 2026134.558+1.9%+3.8%
March 2026134.986+3.5%+3.3%
February 2026132.698+1.8%+2.4%
January 2026131.533+0.2%+2.4%
December 2025132.840+1.0%+2.7%
November 2025131.631+0.3%+2.7%
September 2025132.065+1.5%+3.0%
August 2025130.8160.0%+2.9%
July 2025131.575+0.7%+2.7%
June 2025131.571-0.1%+2.7%
May 2025132.608+1.7%+2.4%
April 2025132.004+1.9%+2.3%
March 2025130.423-0.6%+2.4%
February 2025130.308-1.0%+2.8%
January 2025131.245+0.6%+3.0%
December 2024131.477+1.5%+2.9%
November 2024131.298+2.8%+2.7%
October 2024129.566+1.0%+2.6%
September 2024130.121+1.5%+2.4%
August 2024130.816+3.1%+2.5%
July 2024130.608+0.2%+2.9%
June 2024131.726+0.6%+3.0%
May 2024130.370-1.0%+3.3%
April 2024129.542-0.7%+3.4%
March 2024131.164+0.9%+3.5%
February 2024131.658+0.9%+3.2%
January 2024130.418+0.5%+3.1%
December 2023129.506+0.1%+3.4%
November 2023127.681-1.2%+3.1%
October 2023128.280-1.2%+3.2%
September 2023128.166+0.1%+3.7%

October 2025 is missing because BLS did not publish CPI data for that month.

What this measures. BLS consumer price index "Purchase of pets, pet supplies, accessories", series CUUR0000SS61032, US city average, base December 1997 = 100. It tracks the price of the same basket over time, not what any one household pays. BLS does not revise these not seasonally adjusted indexes after publication.

Other pet prices

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.