Pet Premium Tracker

Consumer prices

Vet care: up 4.6% in a year

US consumer prices for veterinarian services were up 4.6% in the 12 months to September 2026, faster than overall inflation (up 3.7%). Since January 2020 they are up 53.0%, against up 30.6% for all items.

Fees charged by veterinarians: exams, vaccines, surgery, dental work and other treatment.

12 months to September 2026+4.6%All items: +3.7%
Since January 2020+53.0%All items: +30.6%
Since December 1997+317.4%All items: +108.9%
Change from previous month+0.3%not seasonally adjusted

Since 2020

1001101201301401502020202120222023202420252026

Vet careAll items (overall inflation)

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

Over the long run

1002003004002000200420082012201620202024

Vet careAll items (overall inflation)Medical care for people

Index rebased to December 1997 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

This scales an amount by the national price index. A bill from your own vet or store can change by a very different amount.

Year by year

Annual average index and change from the previous year. 2025 is the latest annual average. BLS did not publish an October 2025 index, so its 2025 annual average covers 11 months.

YearAnnual averageChangeAll items
2025392.703+6.3%+2.6%
2024369.383+7.4%+2.9%
2023343.929+9.4%+4.1%
2022314.272+8.8%+8.0%
2021288.769+4.2%+4.7%
2020277.093+3.7%+1.2%
2019267.213+4.1%+1.8%
2018256.594+2.6%+2.4%
2017250.203+2.2%+2.1%
2016244.808+3.7%+1.3%
2015236.187+3.8%+0.1%
2014227.624+3.5%+1.6%
2013219.859+2.6%+1.5%
2012214.238+2.9%+2.1%
2011208.210+5.0%+3.2%
2010198.359+3.7%+1.6%
2009191.211+5.4%-0.4%
2008181.355+6.5%+3.8%
2007170.356+6.4%+2.8%
2006160.100+4.4%+3.2%
2005153.400+6.0%+3.4%
2004144.700+6.0%+2.7%
2003136.500+5.3%+2.3%
2002129.600+5.6%+1.6%
2001122.700+6.8%+2.8%
2000114.900+7.6%+3.4%
1999106.800+4.2%+2.2%

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll items, 12-month
September 2026417.438+4.6%+3.7%
August 2026416.184+5.7%+3.4%
July 2026411.854+4.7%+3.4%
June 2026412.670+5.1%+3.5%
May 2026411.755+4.9%+4.2%
April 2026411.978+5.5%+3.8%
March 2026411.322+5.6%+3.3%
February 2026408.443+5.3%+2.4%
January 2026407.037+7.4%+2.4%
December 2025404.856+7.1%+2.7%
November 2025396.831+5.4%+2.7%
September 2025399.189+7.8%+3.0%
August 2025393.584+6.4%+2.9%
July 2025393.257+6.4%+2.7%
June 2025392.506+6.1%+2.7%
May 2025392.452+5.6%+2.4%
April 2025390.499+5.3%+2.3%
March 2025389.595+5.9%+2.4%
February 2025387.796+8.1%+2.8%
January 2025379.168+6.6%+3.0%
December 2024378.122+6.2%+2.9%
November 2024376.506+7.0%+2.7%
October 2024373.697+7.3%+2.6%
September 2024370.170+6.7%+2.4%
August 2024369.842+7.6%+2.5%
July 2024369.475+6.2%+2.9%
June 2024369.982+6.4%+3.0%
May 2024371.756+7.6%+3.3%
April 2024370.786+7.1%+3.4%
March 2024367.749+9.6%+3.5%
February 2024358.833+7.9%+3.2%
January 2024355.679+9.6%+3.1%
December 2023356.115+10.8%+3.4%
November 2023351.868+9.0%+3.1%
October 2023348.346+8.1%+3.2%
September 2023346.801+7.5%+3.7%

October 2025 is missing because BLS did not publish CPI data for that month.

What this measures. BLS consumer price index "Veterinarian services", series CUUR0000SS62054, US city average, base December 1997 = 100. It tracks the price of the same basket over time, not what any one household pays. BLS does not revise these not seasonally adjusted indexes after publication.

Other pet prices

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.