Pet Premium Tracker

Consumer prices

Pet food and treats: up 1.5% in a year

US consumer prices for pet food and treats were up 1.5% in the 12 months to September 2026, slower than overall inflation (up 3.7%). Since January 2020 they are up 24.9%, against up 30.6% for all items.

Dry and wet food, treats and chews for pets.

12 months to September 2026+1.5%All items: +3.7%
Since January 2020+24.9%All items: +30.6%
Since December 1997+94.4%All items: +108.9%
Change from previous month0.0%not seasonally adjusted

Since 2020

1001101201302020202120222023202420252026

Pet food and treatsAll items (overall inflation)

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

Over the long run

1001502002502000200420082012201620202024

Pet food and treatsAll items (overall inflation)Medical care for people

Index rebased to December 1997 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

This scales an amount by the national price index. A bill from your own vet or store can change by a very different amount.

Year by year

Annual average index and change from the previous year. 2025 is the latest annual average. BLS did not publish an October 2025 index, so its 2025 annual average covers 11 months.

YearAnnual averageChangeAll items
2025190.7480.0%+2.6%
2024190.787+0.2%+2.9%
2023190.465+10.6%+4.1%
2022172.218+10.2%+8.0%
2021156.225+0.7%+4.7%
2020155.126+0.1%+1.2%
2019154.965+2.9%+1.8%
2018150.6210.0%+2.4%
2017150.650-1.1%+2.1%
2016152.325+0.2%+1.3%
2015152.028-1.0%+0.1%
2014153.608-0.3%+1.6%
2013154.071+2.3%+1.5%
2012150.549+2.8%+2.1%
2011146.442+2.2%+3.2%
2010143.312-0.4%+1.6%
2009143.853+8.5%-0.4%
2008132.625+11.1%+3.8%
2007119.400+3.4%+2.8%
2006115.500+4.3%+3.2%
2005110.700+0.4%+3.4%
2004110.300+3.4%+2.7%
2003106.700+0.7%+2.3%
2002106.000+1.6%+1.6%
2001104.300+2.0%+2.8%
2000102.300-0.1%+3.4%
1999102.400+0.9%+2.2%

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll items, 12-month
September 2026194.440+1.5%+3.7%
August 2026194.485+1.6%+3.4%
July 2026194.687+1.3%+3.4%
June 2026193.646+1.3%+3.5%
May 2026193.229+1.8%+4.2%
April 2026193.973+2.2%+3.8%
March 2026194.383+2.3%+3.3%
February 2026193.555+1.4%+2.4%
January 2026192.551+1.4%+2.4%
December 2025191.075+1.2%+2.7%
November 2025190.625+0.3%+2.7%
September 2025191.490+0.5%+3.0%
August 2025191.485+0.2%+2.9%
July 2025192.103+0.1%+2.7%
June 2025191.230-0.3%+2.7%
May 2025189.760-0.5%+2.4%
April 2025189.736-0.6%+2.3%
March 2025189.959-0.9%+2.4%
February 2025190.941+0.4%+2.8%
January 2025189.824-1.1%+3.0%
December 2024188.882-1.7%+2.9%
November 2024190.059-1.2%+2.7%
October 2024189.920-1.3%+2.6%
September 2024190.530-0.9%+2.4%
August 2024191.057-0.4%+2.5%
July 2024191.8440.0%+2.9%
June 2024191.895-0.2%+3.0%
May 2024190.634-1.1%+3.3%
April 2024190.830-0.1%+3.4%
March 2024191.698+1.8%+3.5%
February 2024190.158+2.6%+3.2%
January 2024191.939+4.8%+3.1%
December 2023192.123+5.1%+3.4%
November 2023192.388+5.6%+3.1%
October 2023192.364+6.5%+3.2%
September 2023192.229+7.6%+3.7%

October 2025 is missing because BLS did not publish CPI data for that month.

What this measures. BLS consumer price index "Pet food and treats", series CUUR0000SS61031, US city average, base December 1997 = 100. It tracks the price of the same basket over time, not what any one household pays. BLS does not revise these not seasonally adjusted indexes after publication.

Other pet prices

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.