Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, July 2026

Vet care prices were up 4.7% over the 12 months to July 2026, pet food up 1.3% and all items up 3.4%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets236.640+3.0%+0.3%
Vet care411.854+4.7%-0.2%
Pet food and treats194.687+1.3%+0.5%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services283.121+5.1%-0.1%
Pets, supplies and accessories133.824+1.7%+0.8%
All pet services, including vet care380.601+4.5%-0.2%
Pets and pet products246.108+1.7%+0.7%
All items333.918+3.4%0.0%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← June 2026 August 2026 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.