Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, September 2026

Vet care prices were up 4.6% over the 12 months to September 2026, pet food up 1.5% and all items up 3.7%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets235.799+2.2%-0.4%
Vet care417.438+4.6%+0.3%
Pet food and treats194.440+1.5%0.0%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services278.694+3.6%-1.2%
Pets, supplies and accessories132.164+0.1%-0.8%
All pet services, including vet care379.872+3.1%-0.6%
Pets and pet products244.872+1.3%-0.3%
All items336.940+3.7%+0.6%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← August 2026

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.