Pet Premium Tracker

Consumer prices

Grooming, boarding and other pet services: up 3.6% in a year

US consumer prices for pet services were up 3.6% in the 12 months to September 2026, slower than overall inflation (up 3.7%). Since January 2020 they are up 40.0%, against up 30.6% for all items.

Grooming, boarding, training, walking and similar services, not including vet care.

12 months to September 2026+3.6%All items: +3.7%
Since January 2020+40.0%All items: +30.6%
Since December 1997+178.7%All items: +108.9%
Change from previous month-1.2%not seasonally adjusted

Since 2020

1001101201301402020202120222023202420252026

Grooming, boarding and other pet servicesAll items (overall inflation)

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

Over the long run

1001502002502000200420082012201620202024

Grooming, boarding and other pet servicesAll items (overall inflation)Medical care for people

Index rebased to December 1997 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

This scales an amount by the national price index. A bill from your own vet or store can change by a very different amount.

Year by year

Annual average index and change from the previous year. 2025 is the latest annual average. BLS did not publish an October 2025 index, so its 2025 annual average covers 11 months.

YearAnnual averageChangeAll items
2025265.525+5.0%+2.6%
2024252.998+7.0%+2.9%
2023236.445+5.7%+4.1%
2022223.758+6.3%+8.0%
2021210.525+4.9%+4.7%
2020200.777+2.4%+1.2%
2019196.112+2.5%+1.8%
2018191.304+2.4%+2.4%
2017186.744+1.1%+2.1%
2016184.787+2.0%+1.3%
2015181.112+2.4%+0.1%
2014176.823+2.9%+1.6%
2013171.871+2.1%+1.5%
2012168.254+2.7%+2.1%
2011163.755+3.8%+3.2%
2010157.729+0.9%+1.6%
2009156.334+3.9%-0.4%
2008150.475+5.7%+3.8%
2007142.361+4.6%+2.8%
2006136.100+3.9%+3.2%
2005131.000+4.9%+3.4%
2004124.900+3.8%+2.7%
2003120.300+4.0%+2.3%
2002115.700+2.8%+1.6%
2001112.600+3.4%+2.8%
2000108.900+3.9%+3.4%
1999104.800+1.7%+2.2%

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll items, 12-month
September 2026278.694+3.6%+3.7%
August 2026282.024+4.6%+3.4%
July 2026283.121+5.1%+3.4%
June 2026283.490+6.3%+3.5%
May 2026282.815+7.0%+4.2%
April 2026278.868+6.6%+3.8%
March 2026278.446+7.8%+3.3%
February 2026277.462+7.3%+2.4%
January 2026273.801+5.7%+2.4%
December 2025272.224+5.0%+2.7%
November 2025271.556+4.2%+2.7%
September 2025269.084+5.1%+3.0%
August 2025269.738+5.8%+2.9%
July 2025269.458+6.3%+2.7%
June 2025266.759+5.9%+2.7%
May 2025264.380+4.9%+2.4%
April 2025261.602+5.4%+2.3%
March 2025258.354+3.9%+2.4%
February 2025258.563+4.4%+2.8%
January 2025259.056+5.5%+3.0%
December 2024259.354+11.5%+2.9%
November 2024260.682+12.1%+2.7%
October 2024257.272+8.3%+2.6%
September 2024256.052+7.3%+2.4%
August 2024255.022+6.3%+2.5%
July 2024253.508+6.6%+2.9%
June 2024251.955+6.3%+3.0%
May 2024252.067+6.4%+3.3%
April 2024248.282+4.5%+3.4%
March 2024248.564+4.8%+3.5%
February 2024247.776+5.2%+3.2%
January 2024245.443+4.8%+3.1%
December 2023232.512+0.7%+3.4%
November 2023232.555+1.4%+3.1%
October 2023237.606+4.7%+3.2%
September 2023238.611+6.0%+3.7%

October 2025 is missing because BLS did not publish CPI data for that month.

What this measures. BLS consumer price index "Pet services", series CUUR0000SS62053, US city average, base December 1997 = 100. It tracks the price of the same basket over time, not what any one household pays. BLS does not revise these not seasonally adjusted indexes after publication.

Other pet prices

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.