Pet Premium Tracker

Consumer prices

Pets and pet products: up 1.3% in a year

US consumer prices for pets and pet products were up 1.3% in the 12 months to September 2026, slower than overall inflation (up 3.7%). Since January 2020 they are up 19.2%, against up 30.6% for all items.

Pet food, pets, supplies and accessories combined.

12 months to September 2026+1.3%All items: +3.7%
Since January 2020+19.2%All items: +30.6%
Since January 1997+71.2%All items: +111.8%
Change from previous month-0.3%not seasonally adjusted

Since 2020

1001101201302020202120222023202420252026

Pets and pet productsAll items (overall inflation)

Index rebased to January 2020 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

Over the long run

1001502002502000200420082012201620202024

Pets and pet productsAll items (overall inflation)Medical care for people

Index rebased to January 1997 = 100, not seasonally adjusted

This scales an amount by the national price index. A bill from your own vet or store can change by a very different amount.

Year by year

Annual average index and change from the previous year. 2025 is the latest annual average. BLS did not publish an October 2025 index, so its 2025 annual average covers 11 months.

YearAnnual averageChangeAll items
2025240.501+0.1%+2.6%
2024240.370+0.2%+2.9%
2023239.897+7.4%+4.1%
2022223.278+9.2%+8.0%
2021204.504+1.0%+4.7%
2020202.470-0.6%+1.2%
2019203.688+3.0%+1.8%
2018197.834+0.4%+2.4%
2017197.045-0.7%+2.1%
2016198.360+0.1%+1.3%
2015198.205-0.6%+0.1%
2014199.313-0.8%+1.6%
2013200.906+0.7%+1.5%
2012199.536+1.8%+2.1%
2011195.934+1.6%+3.2%
2010192.855-1.0%+1.6%
2009194.891+7.2%-0.4%
2008181.882+9.2%+3.8%
2007166.578+3.0%+2.8%
2006161.700+3.8%+3.2%
2005155.800+0.8%+3.4%
2004154.500+2.8%+2.7%
2003150.300+0.4%+2.3%
2002149.700+2.0%+1.6%
2001146.700+1.7%+2.8%
2000144.300-0.1%+3.4%
1999144.500+0.7%+2.2%
1998143.500+0.6%+1.6%

Month by month

MonthIndex12-month changeAll items, 12-month
September 2026244.872+1.3%+3.7%
August 2026245.522+1.9%+3.4%
July 2026246.108+1.7%+3.4%
June 2026244.434+1.5%+3.5%
May 2026244.070+1.5%+4.2%
April 2026245.840+2.6%+3.8%
March 2026246.246+3.1%+3.3%
February 2026244.033+1.9%+2.4%
January 2026242.448+1.3%+2.4%
December 2025241.785+1.3%+2.7%
November 2025240.613+0.3%+2.7%
September 2025241.685+0.9%+3.0%
August 2025240.863+0.1%+2.9%
July 2025241.979+0.3%+2.7%
June 2025240.787-0.5%+2.7%
May 2025240.415+0.2%+2.4%
April 2025239.589-0.2%+2.3%
March 2025238.842-1.2%+2.4%
February 2025239.512-0.6%+2.8%
January 2025239.441-0.7%+3.0%
December 2024238.711-0.9%+2.9%
November 2024239.7750.0%+2.7%
October 2024238.735-0.7%+2.6%
September 2024239.638-0.3%+2.4%
August 2024240.592+0.7%+2.5%
July 2024241.170-0.1%+2.9%
June 2024241.997-0.2%+3.0%
May 2024240.008-1.5%+3.3%
April 2024240.037-0.5%+3.4%
March 2024241.732+1.3%+3.5%
February 2024240.859+1.7%+3.2%
January 2024241.190+2.9%+3.1%
December 2023240.924+3.1%+3.4%
November 2023239.754+2.7%+3.1%
October 2023240.453+3.5%+3.2%
September 2023240.443+4.8%+3.7%

October 2025 is missing because BLS did not publish CPI data for that month.

What this measures. BLS consumer price index "Pets and pet products", series CUUR0000SERB01, US city average, base 1982-84 = 100. It tracks the price of the same basket over time, not what any one household pays. BLS does not revise these not seasonally adjusted indexes after publication.

Other pet prices

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.