Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, June 2026

Vet care prices were up 5.1% over the 12 months to June 2026, pet food up 1.3% and all items up 3.5%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets236.007+3.2%+0.2%
Vet care412.670+5.1%+0.2%
Pet food and treats193.646+1.3%+0.2%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services283.490+6.3%+0.2%
Pets, supplies and accessories132.753+0.9%0.0%
All pet services, including vet care381.333+5.1%+0.2%
Pets and pet products244.434+1.5%+0.1%
All items333.952+3.5%-0.3%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← May 2026 July 2026 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.