Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, August 2025

Vet care prices were up 6.4% over the 12 months to August 2025, pet food up 0.2% and all items up 2.9%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets229.313+2.5%-0.2%
Vet care393.584+6.4%+0.1%
Pet food and treats191.485+0.2%-0.3%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services269.738+5.8%+0.1%
Pets, supplies and accessories130.8160.0%-0.6%
All pet services, including vet care364.679+5.5%+0.1%
Pets and pet products240.863+0.1%-0.5%
All items323.976+2.9%+0.3%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← July 2025 September 2025 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.