Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, September 2025

Vet care prices were up 7.8% over the 12 months to September 2025, pet food up 0.5% and all items up 3.0%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets230.823+3.5%+0.7%
Vet care399.189+7.8%+1.4%
Pet food and treats191.490+0.5%0.0%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services269.084+5.1%-0.2%
Pets, supplies and accessories132.065+1.5%+1.0%
All pet services, including vet care368.415+6.9%+1.0%
Pets and pet products241.685+0.9%+0.3%
All items324.800+3.0%+0.3%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← August 2025 November 2025 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.