Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, July 2025

Vet care prices were up 6.4% over the 12 months to July 2025, pet food up 0.1% and all items up 2.7%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets229.728+2.6%+0.4%
Vet care393.257+6.4%+0.2%
Pet food and treats192.103+0.1%+0.5%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services269.458+6.3%+1.0%
Pets, supplies and accessories131.575+0.7%0.0%
All pet services, including vet care364.147+5.6%+0.4%
Pets and pet products241.979+0.3%+0.5%
All items323.048+2.7%+0.2%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← June 2025 August 2025 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.