Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, June 2025

Vet care prices were up 6.1% over the 12 months to June 2025, pet food down 0.3% and all items up 2.7%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets228.744+2.1%+0.2%
Vet care392.506+6.1%0.0%
Pet food and treats191.230-0.3%+0.8%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services266.759+5.9%+0.9%
Pets, supplies and accessories131.571-0.1%-0.8%
All pet services, including vet care362.860+5.6%+0.2%
Pets and pet products240.787-0.5%+0.2%
All items322.561+2.7%+0.3%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← May 2025 July 2025 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.