Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, May 2025

Vet care prices were up 5.6% over the 12 months to May 2025, pet food down 0.5% and all items up 2.4%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets228.349+2.2%+0.5%
Vet care392.452+5.6%+0.5%
Pet food and treats189.760-0.5%0.0%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services264.380+4.9%+1.1%
Pets, supplies and accessories132.608+1.7%+0.5%
All pet services, including vet care362.157+4.9%+0.6%
Pets and pet products240.415+0.2%+0.3%
All items321.465+2.4%+0.2%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← April 2025 June 2025 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.