Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, August 2024

Vet care prices were up 7.6% over the 12 months to August 2024, pet food down 0.4% and all items up 2.5%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets223.816+2.8%0.0%
Vet care369.842+7.6%+0.1%
Pet food and treats191.057-0.4%-0.4%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services255.022+6.3%+0.6%
Pets, supplies and accessories130.816+3.1%+0.2%
All pet services, including vet care345.757+6.0%+0.3%
Pets and pet products240.592+0.7%-0.2%
All items314.796+2.5%+0.1%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← July 2024 September 2024 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.