Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, July 2024

Vet care prices were up 6.2% over the 12 months to July 2024, pet food unchanged and all items up 2.9%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets223.864+1.9%-0.1%
Vet care369.475+6.2%-0.1%
Pet food and treats191.8440.0%0.0%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services253.508+6.6%+0.6%
Pets, supplies and accessories130.608+0.2%-0.8%
All pet services, including vet care344.767+4.9%+0.3%
Pets and pet products241.170-0.1%-0.3%
All items314.540+2.9%+0.1%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← June 2024 August 2024 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.