Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, June 2024

Vet care prices were up 6.4% over the 12 months to June 2024, pet food down 0.2% and all items up 3.0%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets224.003+2.0%+0.3%
Vet care369.982+6.4%-0.5%
Pet food and treats191.895-0.2%+0.7%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services251.955+6.3%0.0%
Pets, supplies and accessories131.726+0.6%+1.0%
All pet services, including vet care343.615+5.1%-0.5%
Pets and pet products241.997-0.2%+0.8%
All items314.175+3.0%0.0%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← May 2024 July 2024 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.