Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, May 2024

Vet care prices were up 7.6% over the 12 months to May 2024, pet food down 1.1% and all items up 3.3%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets223.379+1.6%+0.1%
Vet care371.756+7.6%+0.3%
Pet food and treats190.634-1.1%-0.1%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services252.067+6.4%+1.5%
Pets, supplies and accessories130.370-1.0%+0.6%
All pet services, including vet care345.311+5.9%+0.4%
Pets and pet products240.008-1.5%0.0%
All items314.069+3.3%+0.2%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← April 2024 June 2024 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.