Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, November 2023

Vet care prices were up 9.0% over the 12 months to November 2023, pet food up 5.6% and all items up 3.1%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets218.164+4.3%-0.3%
Vet care351.868+9.0%+1.0%
Pet food and treats192.388+5.6%0.0%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services232.555+1.4%-2.1%
Pets, supplies and accessories127.681-1.2%-0.5%
All pet services, including vet care326.628+6.4%-0.3%
Pets and pet products239.754+2.7%-0.3%
All items307.051+3.1%-0.2%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← October 2023 December 2023 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.