Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, December 2023

Vet care prices were up 10.8% over the 12 months to December 2023, pet food up 5.1% and all items up 3.4%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets219.648+5.1%+0.7%
Vet care356.115+10.8%+1.2%
Pet food and treats192.123+5.1%-0.1%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services232.512+0.7%0.0%
Pets, supplies and accessories129.506+0.1%+1.4%
All pet services, including vet care329.604+7.6%+0.9%
Pets and pet products240.924+3.1%+0.5%
All items306.746+3.4%-0.1%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← November 2023 January 2024 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.