Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, October 2023

Vet care prices were up 8.1% over the 12 months to October 2023, pet food up 6.5% and all items up 3.2%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets218.853+5.2%+0.2%
Vet care348.346+8.1%+0.4%
Pet food and treats192.364+6.5%+0.1%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services237.606+4.7%-0.4%
Pets, supplies and accessories128.280-1.2%+0.1%
All pet services, including vet care327.752+7.3%+0.4%
Pets and pet products240.453+3.5%0.0%
All items307.671+3.2%0.0%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← September 2023 November 2023 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.