Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, September 2023

Vet care prices were up 7.5% over the 12 months to September 2023, pet food up 7.6% and all items up 3.7%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets218.417+5.7%+0.4%
Vet care346.801+7.5%+0.9%
Pet food and treats192.229+7.6%+0.3%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services238.611+6.0%-0.5%
Pets, supplies and accessories128.166+0.1%+1.0%
All pet services, including vet care326.335+7.0%0.0%
Pets and pet products240.443+4.8%+0.6%
All items307.789+3.7%+0.2%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← August 2023 October 2023 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.