Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, July 2023

Vet care prices were up 10.6% over the 12 months to July 2023, pet food up 10.6% and all items up 3.2%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets219.611+8.7%0.0%
Vet care347.967+10.6%+0.1%
Pet food and treats191.917+10.6%-0.2%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services237.837+6.3%+0.4%
Pets, supplies and accessories130.287+3.6%-0.5%
All pet services, including vet care328.751+9.8%+0.6%
Pets and pet products241.371+7.8%-0.4%
All items305.691+3.2%+0.2%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← June 2023 August 2023 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.