Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, June 2023

Vet care prices were up 11.4% over the 12 months to June 2023, pet food up 12.1% and all items up 3.0%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets219.542+9.6%-0.2%
Vet care347.585+11.4%+0.6%
Pet food and treats192.219+12.1%-0.2%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services236.998+6.3%0.0%
Pets, supplies and accessories130.974+4.2%-0.5%
All pet services, including vet care326.860+10.4%+0.2%
Pets and pet products242.387+9.0%-0.5%
All items305.109+3.0%+0.3%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← May 2023 July 2023 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.