Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, May 2023

Vet care prices were up 11.0% over the 12 months to May 2023, pet food up 13.8% and all items up 4.0%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets219.876+10.3%+0.3%
Vet care345.535+11.0%-0.2%
Pet food and treats192.666+13.8%+0.8%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services236.900+5.6%-0.3%
Pets, supplies and accessories131.661+5.7%+0.9%
All pet services, including vet care326.048+10.2%-0.6%
Pets and pet products243.555+10.6%+1.0%
All items304.127+4.0%+0.3%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← April 2023 June 2023 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.