Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, April 2023

Vet care prices were up 10.2% over the 12 months to April 2023, pet food up 14.6% and all items up 4.9%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets219.264+10.4%+1.8%
Vet care346.352+10.2%+3.2%
Pet food and treats191.055+14.6%+1.4%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services237.508+6.4%+0.1%
Pets, supplies and accessories130.458+4.8%+0.3%
All pet services, including vet care327.938+10.4%+2.8%
Pets and pet products241.168+10.6%+1.1%
All items303.363+4.9%+0.5%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← March 2023 May 2023 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.