Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, March 2023

Vet care prices were up 7.7% over the 12 months to March 2023, pet food up 14.4% and all items up 5.0%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets215.341+9.4%+0.7%
Vet care335.663+7.7%+0.9%
Pet food and treats188.380+14.4%+1.6%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services237.214+8.0%+0.8%
Pets, supplies and accessories130.043+4.4%-0.3%
All pet services, including vet care319.143+8.6%+0.6%
Pets and pet products238.643+10.3%+0.8%
All items301.836+5.0%+0.3%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← February 2023 April 2023 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.