Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, February 2023

Vet care prices were up 10.3% over the 12 months to February 2023, pet food up 15.2% and all items up 6.0%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets213.861+10.9%+1.5%
Vet care332.604+10.3%+2.5%
Pet food and treats185.330+15.2%+1.2%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services235.427+7.5%+0.5%
Pets, supplies and accessories130.482+5.3%+0.5%
All pet services, including vet care317.279+10.5%+2.1%
Pets and pet products236.802+11.3%+1.1%
All items300.840+6.0%+0.6%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← January 2023 March 2023 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.