Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, January 2023

Vet care prices were up 8.4% over the 12 months to January 2023, pet food up 15.1% and all items up 6.4%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets210.689+10.6%+0.8%
Vet care324.585+8.4%+1.0%
Pet food and treats183.170+15.1%+0.2%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services234.266+8.4%+1.5%
Pets, supplies and accessories129.808+7.2%+0.4%
All pet services, including vet care310.869+9.4%+1.4%
Pets and pet products234.331+11.9%+0.2%
All items299.170+6.4%+0.8%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← December 2022 February 2023 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.