Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, December 2022

Vet care prices were up 8.8% over the 12 months to December 2022, pet food up 15.2% and all items up 6.5%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets209.069+10.9%0.0%
Vet care321.434+8.8%-0.4%
Pet food and treats182.820+15.2%+0.4%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services230.847+7.5%+0.6%
Pets, supplies and accessories129.330+8.7%+0.1%
All pet services, including vet care306.453+9.1%-0.2%
Pets and pet products233.766+12.6%+0.1%
All items296.797+6.5%-0.3%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← November 2022 January 2023 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.