Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, November 2022

Vet care prices were up 11.0% over the 12 months to November 2022, pet food up 15.7% and all items up 7.1%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets209.095+12.0%+0.5%
Vet care322.822+11.0%+0.1%
Pet food and treats182.118+15.7%+0.8%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services229.383+7.4%+1.1%
Pets, supplies and accessories129.256+8.9%-0.4%
All pet services, including vet care307.013+10.9%+0.5%
Pets and pet products233.434+13.0%+0.5%
All items297.711+7.1%-0.1%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← October 2022 December 2022 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.