Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, October 2022

Vet care prices were up 11.1% over the 12 months to October 2022, pet food up 15.0% and all items up 7.7%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets208.107+11.6%+0.7%
Vet care322.371+11.1%0.0%
Pet food and treats180.587+15.0%+1.0%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services226.879+6.3%+0.7%
Pets, supplies and accessories129.827+9.5%+1.4%
All pet services, including vet care305.481+10.7%+0.1%
Pets and pet products232.387+12.5%+1.3%
All items298.012+7.7%+0.4%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← September 2022 November 2022 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.