Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, September 2022

Vet care prices were up 11.6% over the 12 months to September 2022, pet food up 14.0% and all items up 8.2%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets206.572+11.0%+1.1%
Vet care322.463+11.6%+1.7%
Pet food and treats178.728+14.0%+1.3%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services225.198+6.3%+0.6%
Pets, supplies and accessories128.077+7.7%+0.3%
All pet services, including vet care305.029+11.0%+1.4%
Pets and pet products229.425+11.1%+0.9%
All items296.808+8.2%+0.2%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← August 2022 October 2022 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.