Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, August 2022

Vet care prices were up 10.0% over the 12 months to August 2022, pet food up 13.1% and all items up 8.3%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets204.246+10.1%+1.1%
Vet care316.994+10.0%+0.8%
Pet food and treats176.467+13.1%+1.7%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services223.869+5.7%+0.1%
Pets, supplies and accessories127.688+7.3%+1.5%
All pet services, including vet care300.763+9.6%+0.5%
Pets and pet products227.417+10.7%+1.6%
All items296.171+8.3%0.0%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← July 2022 September 2022 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.