Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, July 2022

Vet care prices were up 9.3% over the 12 months to July 2022, pet food up 10.9% and all items up 8.5%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets202.111+9.1%+0.9%
Vet care314.531+9.3%+0.8%
Pet food and treats173.512+10.9%+1.2%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services223.642+5.6%+0.3%
Pets, supplies and accessories125.785+6.1%0.0%
All pet services, including vet care299.341+9.3%+1.1%
Pets and pet products223.846+8.9%+0.6%
All items296.276+8.5%0.0%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← June 2022 August 2022 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.