Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, June 2022

Vet care prices were up 7.5% over the 12 months to June 2022, pet food up 10.3% and all items up 9.1%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets200.390+8.8%+0.6%
Vet care312.020+7.5%+0.2%
Pet food and treats171.516+10.3%+1.3%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services222.933+6.2%-0.7%
Pets, supplies and accessories125.745+9.3%+0.9%
All pet services, including vet care296.028+7.9%+0.1%
Pets and pet products222.471+9.7%+1.0%
All items296.311+9.1%+1.4%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← May 2022 July 2022 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.