Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, December 2024

Vet care prices were up 6.2% over the 12 months to December 2024, pet food down 1.7% and all items up 2.9%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets223.988+2.0%-0.2%
Vet care378.122+6.2%+0.4%
Pet food and treats188.882-1.7%-0.6%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services259.354+11.5%-0.5%
Pets, supplies and accessories131.477+1.5%+0.1%
All pet services, including vet care350.192+6.2%+0.1%
Pets and pet products238.711-0.9%-0.4%
All items315.605+2.9%0.0%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← November 2024 January 2025 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.