Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, November 2024

Vet care prices were up 7.0% over the 12 months to November 2024, pet food down 1.2% and all items up 2.7%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets224.432+2.9%+0.5%
Vet care376.506+7.0%+0.8%
Pet food and treats190.059-1.2%+0.1%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services260.682+12.1%+1.3%
Pets, supplies and accessories131.298+2.8%+1.3%
All pet services, including vet care349.693+7.1%+0.6%
Pets and pet products239.7750.0%+0.4%
All items315.493+2.7%-0.1%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← October 2024 December 2024 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.