Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, April 2026

Vet care prices were up 5.5% over the 12 months to April 2026, pet food up 2.2% and all items up 3.8%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets235.896+3.8%-0.1%
Vet care411.978+5.5%+0.2%
Pet food and treats193.973+2.2%-0.2%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services278.868+6.6%+0.2%
Pets, supplies and accessories134.558+1.9%-0.3%
All pet services, including vet care378.533+5.2%0.0%
Pets and pet products245.840+2.6%-0.2%
All items333.020+3.8%+0.9%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← March 2026 May 2026 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.