Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, December 2025

Vet care prices were up 7.1% over the 12 months to December 2025, pet food up 1.2% and all items up 2.7%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets231.923+3.5%+0.8%
Vet care404.856+7.1%+2.0%
Pet food and treats191.075+1.2%+0.2%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services272.224+5.0%+0.2%
Pets, supplies and accessories132.840+1.0%+0.9%
All pet services, including vet care372.013+6.2%+1.1%
Pets and pet products241.785+1.3%+0.5%
All items324.054+2.7%0.0%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← November 2025 January 2026 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.