Pet Premium Tracker

Monthly reports

Pet prices, February 2025

Vet care prices were up 8.1% over the 12 months to February 2025, pet food up 0.4% and all items up 2.8%.

CategoryIndex12-month change1-month change
Everything for pets226.685+2.4%+0.8%
Vet care387.796+8.1%+2.3%
Pet food and treats190.941+0.4%+0.6%
Grooming, boarding and other pet services258.563+4.4%-0.2%
Pets, supplies and accessories130.308-1.0%-0.7%
All pet services, including vet care358.034+6.6%+1.6%
Pets and pet products239.512-0.6%0.0%
All items319.082+2.8%+0.4%

Not seasonally adjusted.

← January 2025 March 2025 →

Sources

  1. US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U), US city average, not seasonally adjusted
  2. BLS CPI database, series files (download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/cu)

Checked 29 October 2026.